STOCKNOTSTOCK PRIVACY POLICY

The following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to all users of this website (“Site”) operated by stocknotstock Limited (“stocknotstock”) and must be read in conjunction with stocknotstock’s Terms of Service.  Throughout the Site and this Privacy Policy, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to stocknotstock.

By visiting the Site and/or purchasing or accessing any photographs and other content (collectively “Content”) from the Site, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the Terms of Service, including following Privacy Policy. 

SECTION 1 - WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you access the Site and/or use our Service, we may gather certain types of information about you:

A.         Personal information - When you register to use the Site and/or when you purchase or access Content from the Site we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

B.         Computer information – When you browse the Site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address and information about your browser and operating system.

C.        Aggregate information – When you access the Site, stocknotstock’s systems will track traffic to the Site and what pages are being looked at, but this information generated will not relate to you personally. 

SECTION 2 – HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the personal information we collect:

A.         to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or registered user login details;

B.         to assist you in using the Site or Services, which may include us disclosing your personal information to third parties to assist those third parties in performing certain services for us;

C.        to learn about your browser and operating system and enhance the delivery of our Services made available through the Site, 

D.        to contact you in relation to the use of our Services made available through the Site, including any new Services and changes to the Site;

E.         to provide further information to you about suppliers or other websites and services which we consider may be of interest to you;

F.         for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys;

G.        for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and

H.        for any other use that you authorise.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT – OPTING IN and OPTING OUT

How do you get my consent?

When you access the Site and/or use our Service, you are deemed to have agreed to this Privacy Policy, which includes agreeing to us collecting personal and other information (see Section 1),  using that information for specific purposes (see Section 2) and disclosing that information in the manners specified (see Section 4).

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after accessing the Site and/or using our Service,  you change your mind about agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you and for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information (i.e. opt out) by contacting us at:

Email:   info@stocknotstock.com or mailing us at:

Postal address:  stocknotstock Limited, 5 Beach Road, Northcote Point, Auckland 0627, New Zealand

If you opt-out by withdrawing your consent, you may not access the Site or use our Service until such time as you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

 We may disclose:

A.         any information that we gather about you to third parties for the purposes of providing to you our Service, together with any additional services we consider are appropriate;

B.         aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties;

C.        your personal information to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required by law to do so;

D.        your personal information to third parties, provided we have your prior authorisation which we will obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

SECTION 5 - SQUARESPACE

Our Site is hosted on Squarespace. Squarespace provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our Content to you.

Your information and data is stored through Squarespace’s information and data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Squarespace stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Site and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Squarespace’s Terms of Service (https://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service) or Privacy Statement (https://www.squarespace.com/privacy).

SECTION 6 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us (including Squarespace, PayPal, and MailChimp) will only use your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.  As an example, if you are located in New Zealand and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Site or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 – CONTENT PROVIDERS

When you click on links on the Site, they may direct you away from the Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties’ sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements before providing your personal information to any such third parties.

SECTION 8 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow good industry practice to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

SECTION 9 - COOKIES

Below is a list of cookies that we currently use.  We have listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not (by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive).

1.    _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Squarespace to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc)

2.     _squarespace_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

3.     _squarespace_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

4.    cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

5.     _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

6.     storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

7.    PREF, persistent for a very short period which is set by Google and tracks who visits the Site and from where.

We may also use other cookie files containing information that can identify details of your IP address, device platform (for example, Windows, Mac OS, iOS or Android), browser (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome or other, plus the version of browser), domain (whether you are accessing the Site from New Zealand or elsewhere) and other user information (for example, your username). 

We may use the information generated by cookies to:

A.         track traffic patterns to and from the Site;

B.         ensure any advertising or communications are being shown to the most appropriate person; and

C.        enable you to enter the Site and use the Service and to access registered user only areas of the Site.

You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site.  However, some pages on the Site may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.

Our Site also uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our Site and what pages are being looked at.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.  Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon being posting on the Site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our Site is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that the new owners may continue to sell Content, and provide the Service, to you.

SECTION 11 – HOLDING, CORRECTING AND UPDATING INFORMATION AND QUESTIONS

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us on servers that are allocated for our use.  If you are an individual, under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that we hold.  We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Email:  info@stocknotstock.com

Postal address:  stocknotstock Limited, Attention:  Privacy Compliance Officer, 5 Beach Road, Northcote Point, Auckland 0627, New Zealand

If you have any questions about how the Site or our Service works, comments on this Privacy Policy or wish to register a complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us using the details above.